Recruitment Privacy Notice

Recruitment Privacy Notice

As part of the recruitment process, ClearViewIP Ltd (‘ClearViewIP’) collects and processes the personal data of job applicants. This Privacy Notice outlines how we collect and use personal data, how we protect this information and what your rights are in relation to the information that we hold. Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to being transparent about how we meet our data protection obligations.

What Information does ClearViewIP Collect?

How do we Collect your Personal Data?

Why does ClearViewIP Process Personal Data?

Who has Access to Data?

How does ClearViewIP Protect Data?

For how Long does ClearViewIP Keep Data?

Your Rights

Changes to this Policy

What if you do not Provide Personal Data?

Automated Decision-Making


What Information does ClearViewIP Collect?

We collect and process a range of information about you. This includes:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address, telephone number and date of birth;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history, including start and end dates with previous employers;
  • information about your current salary level;
  • whether or not you have a disability for which we need to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process;
  • details of your bank account (if travel expenses need to be reimbursed);
  • information about your nationality and entitlement to work in the UK;
  • references

How do we Collect your Personal Data?

Information may be collected in a variety of ways; directly from you, via recruitment agencies and via online recruitment platforms. Data is collected from CVs and application letters or emails, obtained from your passport or other identity documents such as your driving licence; from forms completed by you during the recruitment process; from correspondence with you; or through interviews, meetings or other assessments. Some information may also be obtained when we seek references. We seek information from third parties with your consent only.


Why does ClearViewIP Process Personal Data?

We need to process your data in order to consider and efficiently administer your application.Processing your data allows us to:

  • Assess your suitability for employment for the role for which you are applying, as well as future roles that may become available
  • To verify your information and conduct reference checks
  • To communicate with you
  • Perform administrative functions (e.g. reimburse you for interview-related expenses)
  • Take steps to enter into an employment contract with successful applicants
  • To comply with legal obligations. For example, if your application is successful, check your eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.
  • Respond to and defend against legal claims.

Where we rely on legitimate interests as a reason for processing data, we have considered whether or not those interests are overridden by the rights and freedoms of applicants and have concluded that they are not.


Who has Access to Data?

Your information will be stored with restricted access and shared internally within the company only with those involved in the recruitment process. This includes directors, office managers and interviewers.If your application is made via a recruitment agency we will discuss your application with them.The company will not share your data with other third parties, unless your application for employment is successful. We may then share certain data with former employers in order to obtain pre-employment references or immigration services companies where sponsorship by ClearViewIP is required. This will only be done with your consent.


How does ClearViewIP Protect Data?

We take the security of your data seriously. We take all commercially reasonable technical, physical and organisational measures to protect Personal Data from misuse or accidental, unlawful, or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure, acquisition or access.This data is securely stored in a range of different places, including our cloud-based storage system and other software applications we use to run our business.Where data is transferred to third parties to enable them to process it on our behalf, we ensure that the provider meets or exceeds any legal or regulatory requirements and implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data.We will also ensure that where information is transferred to a country or international organisation outside of the UK / EEA, we will comply with the relevant legal rules governing such transfers. We use Egnyte for cloud-based storage and Outlook for email, both of which meet the EU-US Privacy Shield framework.


For how long does ClearViewIP Keep Data?

If you are given and accept an offer of employment by ClearViewIP, personal data collected during your pre-employment period will become part of your employee file.Should your application be unsuccessful:

  • We will keep your personal information for 6 months after the end of the recruitment campaign.
  • If your application is speculative (i.e. not in response to a recruitment campaign by the company), we will keep it on file for up to 6 months with your consent (which you are free to withdraw at any time).

At the end of that period or once you withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or destroyed.

  • Where a recruitment campaign results in an applicant being sponsored by the company, details of candidates shortlisted for interview will be kept for whichever is the shorter:
    • One year from the date we end the sponsorship of the candidate or
    • If the candidate is no longer sponsored by us: the point at which a compliance officer has examined and approved them.

Your Rights

As a data subject you have the right to request that we:

  • Provide you with a copy of your personal information on request;
  • Update your personal information where it is out-of-date or incorrect;
  • Delete personal information that we hold;
  • Restrict the way in which we process your information: and
  • Consider any valid objections to our processing of your personal information.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please email Office_Manager@Clearviewip.com.If you believe that we have not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.


Changes to this Policy

We may make changes to this policy from time to time as our business and internal practices and/or applicable laws change and to ensure that your data is protected to the best of our abilities. We will not make any use of your personal information that is inconsistent with the original purpose(s) for which it was collected or obtained (if we intend to do so, we will notify you in advance wherever possible) or otherwise than is permitted by applicable law.Please check this page regularly for any updates and changes.


What if you do not Provide Personal Data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to us during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application properly or at all.


Automated Decision-Making

Some elements of our recruitment processes may involve automated decision-making. Applications made via online recruitment platforms may be screened to determine if they meet the job requirements, any application which doesn’t will not be considered for interview.